Why we are asking you to self-identify

Equity, diversity and inclusivity (EDI) strengthen research communities and the quality, social relevance and impact of research. See the presidents’ Open Letter to the Research Community.

The questions are primarily based on the current standard used by Statistics Canada in the Census, and wording from the Employment Equity Act. If you have comments or suggestions regarding this data collection, please send to the relevant agency at:

Privacy Notice Statement

SharePoint supports the delivery of certain programs of the federal funding agencies. The information you provide in the self-identification section is collected under the respective authority of either the NSERC Act, SSHRC Act, or CIHR Act depending on the program.

The collection, use, disclosure, retention and disposal of your personal information are in accordance with the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act. Your information will be managed in accordance with Treasury Board Secretariat policies, directives and guidelines on information management and protection of personal information, and with the agencies’ retention and disposition schedules.

Self-identification information is collected on a voluntary basis. This information will be stored electronically upon your submission and access is limited to agency staff on a need to know basis. Your self-identification information is not part of your application, and is neither accessible to, nor shared with, external reviewers and/or selection committee members in an identifiable form.

Choosing not to self-identify for these purposes will have no consequences for your application. In funding opportunities where an agency may offer special consideration for members of a designated equity group, applicants will be asked to provide their consent separately to use their self-identification information for that purpose.

The Tri-Agency Institutional Programs Secretariat, in addition to its normal program monitoring, shares aggregated EDI data on a regular basis with host institutions to support them in monitoring the success of their efforts in meeting their equity and diversity targets for the Canada Research Chairs Program.

Your data will be used for the purposes of program operations (including the recruitment of external individuals for merit review processes, where applicable) and planning, performance measurement and monitoring, evaluation and audits, and may be  used in aggregate to report to government or to the public. Self-identification information will be reported in a form (e.g., aggregate) to ensure protection of the identity of any individual.

Please also see the relevant agency’s Personal Information Banks:

NSERC: PSU 941 and PSU 942 described in NSERC’s Info Source.

SSHRC: PSU 941, PSU 942, and PPU 055 described in SSHRC’s Info Source.

CIHR: PSU 941, PSU 942 as described in CIHR’s Info Source.

If you believe your personal information has been mishandled or have concerns about agency privacy practices, you have the right to file a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner. For more information about your rights under the Privacy Act, about our privacy practices or to access or correct your personal information, please contact the relevant agency’s ATIP office:

By voluntarily submitting your self-identification information, you are confirming that you have read and understood this Privacy Notice Statement and agree to provide your personal information in accordance with it.

Acronyms used on this page
ATIP: Access to Information and Privacy
PSU: Refers to Public Standard Bank
NSERC: Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council
SSHRC: Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada
CIHR: Canadian Institute of Health Research
TIPS: Tri-Agency Institutional Programs Secretariat

Information

Funding opportunity 
select
Role 
select
 
 
 
Month and Day of Birth 
select

Age

What is your date of birth? 
(DD/MM/YYYY)

Gender

Select the option that you identify with. 
select

Indigenous Identity

Do you identify as Indigenous; that is First Nations (North American Indian), Métis, or Inuit? 
select
If "Yes", select the options that you identify with. 
select

Disabilities

Do you identify as a person with a disability? 

Note: Person with a disability is a person who has a long-term or recurring physical, mental, sensory, psychiatric or learning impairment and:

  • Who considers themselves to be disadvantaged in employment by reason of that impairment, or
  • Who believes that an employer or potential employer is likely to consider them to be disadvantaged in employment by reason of that impairment; and
  • Includes persons whose functional limitations owing to their impairment may have been accommodated in their current job or workplace.
select

Visible Minorities

Do you identify as a member of a visible minority in Canada?

Note: Visible minority refers to whether a person belongs to a visible minority group as defined by the Employment Equity Act and, if so, the visible minority group to which the person belongs. The Employment Equity Act defines visible minorities as "persons, other than Aboriginal peoples, who are non-Caucasian in race or non-white in colour". 

select
If "Yes", select the options that you identify with. 
select

Type the code from the image